Marcela C. Rodríguez Esq.
Immigration Attorney Miami

Us Citizenship Immigration Attorney Miami Florida Usa

US CITIZENSHIP


Citizenship can be acquired in different ways: By birth in the United States, by birth outside the United States when one or both parents are US Citizens, and by naturalization after having acquired permanent residence in the United States.

There are substantial differences between:
  • Citizenship of the United States and
  • Permanent residence

There are substantial differences between United States Citizens and Permanent Residents. Permanent Residents are subject to US admissibility regulations and may be deported if they meet any of the grounds that prevent admission to the country. Even new laws could be applied retroactively, leaving permanent residents at the mercy of changes in immigration laws. Therefore, acquiring Citizenship has become a necessity.

Citizenship through Naturalization:
To access Naturalization, generally a person has to be Permanent Resident for the last 5 years, to be at least 18 years of age. For Permanent Residents who are married and reside with an American Citizen, they can access Naturalization after 3 years. A physical presence in the United States of at least half of the continuous residence time is required. In addition, it is important to demonstrate that the candidate has "good moral character". Our lawyer specializes in demonstrating "good moral character" in cases in which, for Immigration, the individual may have compromised his moral quality.

Citizenship through parents:

Citizenship can be acquired by a Permanent Resident under the age of 18 at the time of the naturalization of one or both of their parents. It is necessary that the individual under 18 resides in the United States in the custody of the father or mother who naturalized American citizen.

The Naturalization Exam:
Most Naturalization candidates must pass a core examination on the following subjects:

1. Knowledge of English language (written and spoken): Permanent residents qualify to take this test in their native language if the following conditions are met:
The applicant is a permanent resident for a minimum of 20 years and is at least 50 years of age
The applicant has permanent residence for 15 years minimum and 55 years or more of age

2. Knowledge of the History of the United States

3. Knowledge of the Government of the United States and its Constitution

4. Good moral character: During your interview / Naturalization exam with a USCIS officer your moral character could be compromised for the following reasons: a) Police and / or criminal background, b) DUI, c) Lack of pension payments to Child Support, d) Not registering for the Selective Service, e) No tax payments, f) Excessive stays outside the country that may jeopardize their permanent residence status, etc.

NOTE: It is recommended that you always consult with an Immigration lawyer before filing your naturalization application.

Us Citizenship Immigration Attorney Miami Florida Usa